Red Rose Buds are a popular ingredient in herbal teas and infusions. They are known for their vibrant red color and floral aroma. Red Rose Buds have been used for centuries in traditional medicine to treat a variety of ailments, including digestive problems, menstrual cramps, and skin irritation.
In addition to their medicinal properties, Red Rose Buds are also used in culinary applications, such as in desserts and syrups.
COMMON NAME Standardized: Cabbage rose Other: Provence rose
BOTANICAL NAME Rosa centifolia Plant Family: Rosaceae
OVERVIEW The red rose buds has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands of years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower opens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise.
CONSTITUENTS The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.
PARTS USED Red Rose Buds
TYPICAL PREPARATIONS Rose oil, rose water, ointments, and potpourri. Uses are very numerous and can be administered as a tea, poultice, bath herb, pillow mix, body spray, soaps, bath bombs, candles, confetti, etc
PRECAUTIONS Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.